Privacy Policy

We appreciate your visit to our website www.ecos-workspaces.com and your interest in our company.

Protecting your personal data, such as date of birth, name, telephone number, address, etc., is important to us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the processing of your personal data that we collect when you visit our website. Our data protection practices comply with the legal regulations of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The following Privacy Policy is intended to fulfill the information obligations arising from the GDPR, as found in Articles 13 and 14, among others.
 

Contents:

  1. Controller and Contact Information
  2. Hosting und Content Delivery Networks (CDN)
  3. Website Provision and Logfile Creation
  4. Special Functions of the Website
  5. Statistical Analysis of Visits to the Website - Web Tracker
  6. Integration of External Web Services and Data Processing Outside the EU
  7. Informationen on the Use of Cookies
  8. Data Security and Data Protection, Communication via Email
  9. Right to Information and Requests for Rectification - Deletion & Data Restriction - Withdrawel of Consent - Right to Object
  10. Right to Data Portability
  11. Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority Pursuant to Article 77(1) of the GDPR
1. Controller and Contact Information

Controller

Controller and Contact Information Controller For the purposes of Article 4(7) of the GDPR, the controller is the entity that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data, either alone or jointly with others.

Regarding our website, the controller is: 

ecos office-center GmbH & Co. KG 
Alfred-Herrhausen-Allee 3-5 
65760 Eschborn 
Germany 
Email: info@ecos-workspaces.com 
Phone: +49 6196 400-175 
Fax: +49 6196 400-100

 

Data Protection Officer Contact Information 

We have appointed Data Protection Officers in accordance with Article 37 of the GDPR. You can reach our Data Protection Officers using the following contact details:

For ecos office center GmbH & Co. KG and the locations in Bremen-Parkallee, Bremen-Teerhof, Hamburg-Colonnaden, Darmstadt, Munich, Stuttgart, Leipzig, and Wiesbaden:

SeCom IT GmbH 
Dennis Möllenbruck 
Nienburger Straße 9d 
27232 Sulingen 
Germany 
Email: dm@secom-it.de 
Phone: +49 (0) 4271 1000-410 
Fax: +49 (0) 4271 1000-199

For the locations in Dortmund, Münster, Mainz, and Hannover-Nord:

Protekto Gruppe 
Kent Schwirz 
Wendenstraße 279 
20537 Hamburg 
Phone: 040/40 422 369 24 
Email: datenschutz@proteko.de

For the locations in Eschborn and Freiburg:

BCF GmbH 
Steffen Grüber 
Basler Straße 115 
79115 Freiburg im Breisgau 
Phone: +49 761 4787 - 0 
Fax: +49 761 4787 - 100 
Email: freiburg@ecos-workspaces.com

For the location in Hannover-Süd:

BBC Business- und Bürodienstleistungs Center GmbH 
Berthold Garmann 
Hildesheimer Str. 265-267 
30519 Hannover 
Germany 
Phone: 0511 – 87590 
Email: hannover-sued@ecos-workspaces.com

For the location in Mannheim: 

1Plus Business Center GmbH
Dima Schkolerman
O4 4
68161 Mannheim

For the location in Berlin:

Lipkow Büro Service GmbH
Uwe Lipkow
Wittestraße 30 K
13509 Berlin
Deutschland
Tel.: 030 43572 - 500
Fax: 030 43572 - 400
Email: team@lipkow-bueroservice-berlin.de

Fort the location in Essen:

Your Space GmbH
Volker Schroer
Weidkamp 180
45356 Essen
Deutschland
Tel.: 0201 8391 4135
Fax: 0201 8619 120
Email: schroer@yourspace-essen.de

Fort he location in Magdeburg:

Büro- & Business-Center Jörg Titsch e.K.
Sandra Titsch-Driesener 
Hegelstraße 39
39104 Magdeburg
Deutschland
Tel.: 0391 – 5982112
Fax: 0391 5982100
Email: s.titsch@ecos-md.de

For the location in Potsdam:

BPS Büro plus Service GmbH
Falko Nowak
Behlertstraße 3a/Haus B2
14467 Potsdam
Deutschland
Tel.: 0331 235 235 2
Fax: 0331 235 22 22
Email: potsdam@ecos-workspaces.com

For the location Bielefeld:

Meyer zu Erpen KG
Tilman Meyer zu Erpen
Herforder Straße 69 
33602 Bielefeld 
Tel.: +49 521 9276 - 0
Fax: +49 521 9276 - 102
Email: bielefeld@ecos-workspaces.com 

For the location in Hamburg-Berliner Bogen:

HBC – Hamburger Business Center City-Süd GmbH
Oxana Voytenko
Anckelmannsplatz 1
20537 Hamburg
Tel.: +49 40 23608400
Fax: +49 40 23608500
Email: hamburg-bb@ecos-workspaces.com

Fort he location in Düsseldorf:

Büro- und Konferenzraum GmbH 

Ulrike Hamerstein
Grafenberger Allee 293 

40237 Düsseldorf 
Tel.: +49 211 61663 - 100
Fax: +49 211 61663 - 111
Email: duesseldorf@ecos-workspaces.com

For the location in Saarbrücken:

Trend Office GmbH 

Manuela Jochum
St. Johanner Straße 41-43 
66111 Saarbrücken 
Tel.: +49 681 9456 - 456
Fax: +49 681 9456 - 100
Email: saarbruecken@ecos-workspaces.com

2. Hosting und Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

Hetzner

We host our website with Hetzner. The provider is Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen (hereinafter referred to as "Hetzner").

For details, please refer to Hetzner's privacy policy: www.hetzner.com/en/legal/data-protection.

The use of Hetzner is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring the reliable presentation of our website. If consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out solely based on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the German Telemedia Act (TTDSG), to the extent that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Cloudflare

We utilize the service "Cloudflare." The provider is Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (hereinafter "Cloudflare").

Cloudflare offers a globally distributed Content Delivery Network with DNS. Technically, it routes the information transfer between your browser and our website through Cloudflare's network. This enables Cloudflare to analyze the data traffic between your browser and our website and act as a filter between our servers and potentially malicious internet traffic. Cloudflare may also use cookies or other technologies for the recognition of internet users, which are used solely for the purpose described here.

The use of Cloudflare is based on our legitimate interest in providing our web services as error-free and secure as possible (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. For details, please refer to: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

Further information on security and data protection with Cloudflare can be found here: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

Data Processing on Behalf of Controller

We have entered into a data processing agreement (DPA) with the aforementioned provider. This is a legally required data protection agreement that ensures that the provider processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

SSL/TLS Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses SSL/TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

When SSL/TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These include:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer time of the server request
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources. 

The collection of this data is based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically flawless presentation and optimization of their website, for which server log files must be recorded.

3. Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

Every time you access our website, our system automatically records data and information from the requesting device (e.g., computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.).

What personal data is collected, and to what extent is it processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and version

(2) The operating system of the accessing device

(3) Hostname of the accessing computer

(4) The IP address of the accessing device

(5) Date and time of access

(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website

(7) Websites from which the user's system reached our website (referrer tracking)

(8) Notification of whether the access was successful

(9) Amount of data transmitted

These data are stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with the personal data of a specific user, so individual page visitors cannot be identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the achievement of the purpose described below.

Purpose of data processing:

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the operation of a website visit, to enable the delivery of the website. The storage and processing of personal data also serve to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat misuse and troubleshoot. In order to ensure the earliest possible response to display errors, attacks on our IT systems, and/or malfunctions of our website, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer. Additionally, these data serve us in optimizing the website and ensuring the general security of our information technology systems.

Duration of Storage: 

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data occurs as soon as they are no longer needed to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

Objection and Deletion Options: 

You have the right to object to the processing at any time in accordance with Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to request the deletion of data in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR. Information on your rights and how to exercise them can be found in the lower section of this Privacy Policy.

4. Special Functions of the Website:

Our website offers various functions that involve the collection, processing, and storage of personal data. The following explains what happens with this data:

Booking Request Form:

  1. Scope of Personal Data Processing: The data you enter in our booking request form (date, number of persons, etc.) will be processed for the purpose described below.
  2. Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing: Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter b of the GDPR (Performance of (pre)contractual measures).
  3. Purpose of Data Processing: Pre-contractual information exchange is necessary to verify your booking, allowing us to prepare for a potential future contract.
  4. Duration of Data Storage: Data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for processing the booking and no longer subject to legal retention obligations.
  5. Objection and Deletion Options: You have the right to object to the processing at any time in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR and to request the deletion of data in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR. Information on your rights and how to exercise them can be found in the lower section of this Privacy Policy.
  6. Necessity of Providing Personal Data

The information provided in the booking request form is neither contractually nor legally required, but it is necessary to process your booking properly. If you do not fill in the mandatory fields or do so incompletely, we will be unable to process the booking request as per your request.

Contact Form(s)

  1. What personal data is collected, and to what extent is it processed?
     The data you enter into our contact forms, which you input into the input fields of the contact form.
  2. Legal basis for processing personal data

    Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR (consent through clear affirmative action or behavior).

  3. Purpose of data processing

    The data obtained through our contact form(s) will only be used to handle the specific contact request submitted via the contact form. Please note that, in order to fulfill your contact request, we may also send emails to the provided address. This is done to confirm that your request has been correctly forwarded to us. Sending this confirmation email is not obligatory on our part and is solely for your information.

  4. Duration of storage

    After processing your request, the collected data will be promptly deleted unless there are legal retention periods.

  5. Revocation and deletion options

    The options for revocation and deletion are subject to the general provisions regarding the right to revoke and delete data protection, as described in this privacy policy.

  6. Necessity of providing personal data

    The use of contact forms is voluntary and is neither contractually nor legally required. You are not obligated to contact us through the contact form but can also use the other contact methods provided on our website. If you wish to use our contact form, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory. If you do not provide the necessary information in the contact form, you will either be unable to submit the request, or we regretfully cannot process your request.

Login Area / Registration

  1. Scope of Processing of Personal Data and Collected Personal Data

    The registration and login data provided by you or disclosed to you.

  2. Legal Basis for Processing of Personal Data

    Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR (Performance of (pre)contractual measures).

  3. Purpose of Data Processing

    On our website, you have the option to use a separate login area. In order to verify your authorization to access the protected area or documents, you must enter your login data (email or username and password) into the corresponding form. If necessary, we can send you your login data or provide the option to reset your password upon request via email.

  4. Duration of Storage

    The collected data will be stored for as long as you maintain a user account with us.

  5. Right to Object and Deletion

    You can object to the processing at any time in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR and request the deletion of data in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR. Information about your rights and how to exercise them can be found in the lower section of this privacy policy.

  6. Necessity of Providing Personal Data

    The use of the login area on our site is contractually required for accessing the protected area. Access to the content protected by the login area is not possible without entering personal data. If you wish to use our login area, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory (username and password). Providing this information requires the existence of a user account. Registration is not possible if the data entered by you is incorrect. However, the rest of the website remains accessible without logging in.

Contact

  1. Inquiry via Email, Phone, or Fax
  2. When you contact us via email, phone, or fax, your inquiry, including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry), is stored and processed by us for the purpose of addressing your request. We do not share this data without your consent.

    The processing of this data is based on Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provided that your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in effectively handling inquiries directed to us (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR) or on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR) if it has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

    The data you send to us through contact inquiries will remain with us until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for storage, or the purpose for data storage ceases to exist (e.g., after the completion of your request). Mandatory legal provisions – especially statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Statistical Evaluation of Visits to this Website - Web Tracker

We collect, process, and store the following data when you access this website or individual files on the website: IP address, the website from which the file was accessed, the name of the file, date and time of access, the amount of data transmitted, and a message about the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in a non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our internet offering and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

  • Google Tag Manager

    • We use Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

      Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, store cookies, or perform independent analyses. It serves only to manage and deploy the tools integrated through it. However, Google Tag Manager collects your IP address, which can also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States.

      The use of Google Tag Manager is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in quickly and easily integrating and managing various tools on their website. If consent has been requested, the processing is carried out solely on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the Telemedia Act (TTDSG), to the extent that consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) in the sense of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.
       

  • ETRACKER

    • On our website, we use a web tracking service provided by etracker GmbH, located at Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany (hereinafter referred to as "ETRACKER"). ETRACKER, as part of web tracking, uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your usage of our website and your browsing behavior (referred to as tracking). We carry out this analysis using the tracking service offered by ETRACKER to continuously optimize and make our internet services more accessible. During the use of our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities are transferred to servers of ETRACKER GmbH, processed, and stored within the European Union. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data will be deleted once the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For further information regarding the handling of transmitted data, please refer to ETRACKER's privacy policy: www.etracker.com/datenschutz/

      You can prevent the collection and transmission of personal data, especially your IP address, and the processing of this data by disabling script code execution in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser, or enabling the "Do Not Track" setting in your browser.
       

  • Google Analytics

    • This website utilizes functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), located at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

      Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In this process, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, duration of visits, operating systems used, and the user's origin. This data is associated with the respective end user's device. It is not associated with a user ID.

      Furthermore, we can record mouse and scroll movements and clicks using Google Analytics. Additionally, Google Analytics employs various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data and utilizes machine learning technologies for data analysis.

      Google Analytics uses technologies that allow the user to be recognized for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g., cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google regarding the use of this website is typically transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States.

      The use of this service is based on your consent according to Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter a of the GDPR and Section 25, Paragraph 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TTDSG). Your consent can be revoked at any time.

      Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

      IP Anonymization

      We have enabled the IP anonymization feature on this website. This means your IP address will be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information, on behalf of the website operator, to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

      Browser Plugin

      You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

      For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

      Google Signals

      We use Google Signals. When you visit our website, Google Analytics collects, among other things, your location, search history, YouTube history, and demographic data (visitor data). These data can be used for personalized advertising with the help of Google Signals. If you have a Google account, visitor data from Google Signals will be linked to your Google account and used for personalized advertising messages. The data is also used to create anonymized statistics about user behavior.

      Demographic Features in Google Analytics

      This website uses the "demographic features" of Google Analytics to display relevant ads within the Google advertising network to website visitors. This allows reports to be generated that include information about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from Google's interest-based advertising and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be attributed to any specific individual. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google account or generally opt out of data collection by Google Analytics as described in the "Objection to Data Collection" section.
       

      Data Processing

      We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google and fully adhere to the strict requirements set forth by German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

      Google Ads

      The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program provided by Google Ireland Limited, located at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

      Google Ads allows us to display advertisements on the Google search engine or on third-party websites when users enter specific search terms on Google (Keyword Targeting). Furthermore, targeted ads can be displayed based on user data available to Google (such as location data and interests) (Audience Targeting). As website operators, we can analyze this data quantitatively, for example, by examining which search terms led to the display of our ads and how many of those resulted in clicks.

      The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the TTDSG (Telemedia Act). Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

      Data transfer to the United States is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: 
      policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

      Google Remarketing

      This website utilizes the features of Google Ads Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, located at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

      With Google Ads Remarketing, we can categorize individuals who interact with our online offerings into specific target groups, enabling us to subsequently display interest-based advertising to them on the Google advertising network (Remarketing or Retargeting).

      Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Ads Remarketing can be linked to Google's cross-device capabilities. This allows interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to your previous usage and browsing behavior on one device (e.g., mobile phone) to be displayed on another of your devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

      If you have a Google account, you can opt out of personalized advertising by following this link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

      The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the TTDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

      For further information and the privacy policies, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy at: policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

      Audience Building with Customer Matching

      For audience building, we utilize Google Ads Remarketing's customer matching feature. In this process, we provide certain customer data (e.g., email addresses) from our customer lists to Google. If the respective customers are Google users and are logged into their Google accounts, they will see tailored advertisements within the Google network (e.g., on YouTube, Gmail, or in the search engine).

      Google Conversion Tracking

      This website utilizes Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, located at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

      Google Conversion Tracking allows Google and us to determine whether the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate how often buttons on our website are clicked and which products are viewed or purchased most frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We find out the total number of users who have clicked on our ads and what actions they have taken. We do not receive any information that allows us to personally identify the user. Google uses cookies or similar recognition technologies for identification.

      The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the TTDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

      For more information about Google Conversion Tracking, please consult Google's Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy.
       

6. Integration of External Web Services and Processing of Data Outside the EU

On our website, we use active content from external providers, known as web services. By visiting our website, these external providers may potentially collect personal information about your visit to our website. In this process, data processing outside the EU may be possible. You can prevent this by installing a corresponding browser plugin or by disabling the execution of scripts in your browser. This may lead to limitations in the functionality of the websites you visit.

We use the following external web services:

  • Doubleclick

    On our website, a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Doubleclick) is loaded. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may potentially transmit personal data to Doubleclick. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The legitimate interest is in the flawless functioning of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transmitted data can be found in the Doubleclick Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Doubleclick by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Google

    On our website, a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google) is loaded. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may potentially transmit personal data to Google. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The legitimate interest is in the flawless functioning of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transmitted data can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Google Web Fonts

    This website uses web fonts provided by Google for the uniform presentation of fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its cache to display text and fonts correctly. 

    For this purpose, the browser you are using must establish a connection to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that this website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit. f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the font on their website. If appropriate consent has been obtained, processing is carried out exclusively based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit. a of the GDPR and § 25, Paragraph 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TTDSG), to the extent that consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

    If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font from your computer will be used.

    Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Maps

    This website uses the Google Maps mapping service. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

    To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission. When Google Maps is active, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the uniform presentation of fonts. 

    When you access Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into its cache to display text and fonts correctly.

    The use of Google Maps is for the purpose of providing an appealing presentation of our online offerings and facilitating the easy location of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If consent has been obtained, processing will be based solely on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Section 25(1) of the Telemedia Act (TTDSG), to the extent that consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) as defined in the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

    The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here:

    privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

    For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to Google's privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy.
     

  • Google reCAPTCHA

    We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

    ReCAPTCHA is used to check whether data input on this website (e.g., in a contact form) is performed by a human or an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. ReCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, duration of the website visitor's stay on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

    ReCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

    The storage and analysis of data are based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting their web offerings against abusive automated data collection and spam. If consent has been obtained, processing will be based solely on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Section 25(1) of the Telemedia Act (TTDSG), to the extent that consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) as defined in the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

    For further information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to Google's privacy policy and terms of use at the following links:

    policies.google.com/privacy and policies.google.com/terms.
     

  • Google APIS

    On our website, we load a web service from the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google APIS). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Google APIS. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest is to ensure the error-free functioning of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For further information on the handling of the transmitted data, please refer to Google APIS' privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google APIS by disabling script code execution in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Gstatic

    On our website, we load a web service from the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Gstatic). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest is to ensure the error-free functioning of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For further information on the handling of the transmitted data, please refer to Gstatic's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Gstatic by disabling script code execution in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • JQuery

    On our website, we load a web service from the company The Linux Foundation, 1 Letterman Drive, Building D, Suite D4700, San Francisco, CA 94129, United States of America (hereinafter: JQuery). If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to JQuery. For further information on the handling of the transmitted data, please refer to JQuery's privacy policy: https://js.foundation/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2017/03/JS-Foundation-IP-Policy.pdf

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by JQuery by disabling script code execution in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Youtube

    On our website, we load a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Youtube"). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Youtube. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The legitimate interest is to ensure the error-free operation of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on how the transmitted data is handled, please refer to Youtube's Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Youtube by disabling script code execution in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • website-check.de

    On our website, we load a web service provided by Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24, 66111 Saarbrücken, Germany (hereinafter referred to as "website-check.de"). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to website-check.de. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The legitimate interest is to ensure the error-free operation of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on how the transmitted data is handled, please refer to the Privacy Policy of website-check.de: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by website-check.de by disabling script code execution in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Font Awesome

    On our website, we load a web service provided by Fonticons, 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, United States of America (hereinafter referred to as "Font Awesome"). If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to Font Awesome. For more information on how the transmitted data is handled, please refer to Font Awesome's Privacy Policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Font Awesome by disabling script code execution in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Instacloud

    On our website, a web service from the company Instacloud (hereinafter: Instacloud) is loaded. If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to Instacloud.

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Instacloud by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Marktplatz Mittelstand

    On our website, a web service from the company Marktplatz Mittelstand GmbH & Co. KG, Pretzfelder Strasse 7-11, 90425 Nuremberg, Germany (hereinafter: Marktplatz Mittelstand) is loaded. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Marktplatz Mittelstand. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest is the error-free functioning of the website. Data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of their collection has been fulfilled. For more information on how the transmitted data is handled, please refer to Marktplatz Mittelstand's privacy policy: [https://www.marktplatz-mittelstand.de/infocenter/datenschutzbestimmungen-von-marktplatz-mittelstand-gmbh-co-kg/](https://www.marktplatz-mittelstand.de/infocenter/datenschutzbestimmungen-von-marktplatz-mittelstand-gmbh-co-kg/)

    You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Marktplatz Mittelstand by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

  • Social Plug-In - "Instagram"

    What personal data is collected, and to what extent is it processed?

    On our website, we have integrated a social plug-in from the social network "Instagram," which is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Instagram"). When you access a page that contains such a plug-in, your browser automatically establishes a background connection to Instagram's servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by Instagram and is only integrated into our page. This integration informs Instagram that your browser has loaded a specific page of our website. This also applies if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram.This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a server located in Ireland operated by Instagram and is stored there. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram can directly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram profile. When you interact with the plugins, such as clicking the "Like" button or leaving a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published on your Instagram profile and displayed to your Instagram contacts for whom you have granted permission.

  • Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data:

    Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR (if you are registered with "Instagram") and Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (if you are not registered with Instagram). If the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, the legitimate interest of the page operator is to enable user interaction with the page operator's content on Instagram.

  • Purpose of Data Processing:

    The primary purpose of data collection is to provide you with a socially interactive, Instagram-connected experience and to make our website interactive. For the extent of data collection, further processing, and use of the data you leave behind by Instagram, as well as your rights and privacy protection settings, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: www.facebook.com/about/privacy

  • Duration of Storage:

    Instagram will store the data relevant for providing the web service for as long as necessary. If the data is subject to legal retention requirements, it will be deleted after the retention period expires.

  • Objection and Deletion Options:

    If you do not want the Instagram social plugin to run, you can prevent its execution by installing an appropriate add-on or script blocker. If you do not want Instagram to associate the data collected via our website with your Instagram profile, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. Objection and deletion options are otherwise subject to the general data protection objection and deletion rights described in this privacy statement.
     

  • Paperform Forms

    ecos office uses forms based on Paperform, a service provided by Paperform Pty. Ltd. – 64 Tabrett St – Banksia, NSW 2216 Australia ("Paperform"). When you visit the website, Paperform establishes a connection to a server operated by Paperform Pty. Ltd. This process allows the company to collect your IP address and the page you have visited. If you enter data into such a form, it will only be transmitted to Paperform when you submit the form by clicking the appropriate button.

    More information about how user data is handled can be found in Paperform's Privacy Policy: https://paperform.co/privacy.
     

7. Information on the Use of Cookies

Scope of Processing Personal Data

On various pages, we integrate and use cookies to enable certain functions of our website and to integrate external web services. These so-called "cookies" are small text files that your browser can store on your access device. These text files contain a characteristic string that uniquely identifies your browser when you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also referred to as "setting a cookie." Cookies can be set by the website itself as well as by external web services.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest) or Art. 6(1)(a) and Art. 9(2)(a) of the GDPR.

The relevant legal basis can be found in the cookie table listed later in this section.

In general, with cookies collected due to legitimate interests, our legitimate interest lies in ensuring the functionality of our website and the services integrated into it (technically necessary cookies). Additionally, cookies may enhance user-friendliness and enable more personalized communication. We have balanced your interests against our interests in this regard.

With the help of cookie technology, we can only identify, analyze, and track individual website visitors if the website visitor has consented to the use of cookies as per Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

Purpose of Data Processing

The cookies are set by our website or external web services to maintain the full functionality of our website, improve user-friendliness, or pursue the purpose provided with your consent. Cookie technology also allows us to identify individual visitors using pseudonyms, such as unique or random IDs, enabling us to offer more personalized services. Details are listed in the table below.

Duration of Storage

The cookies listed below are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session expires. Details are provided in the table below:

Cookie NameServerProviderPurposeLegal BasisStorage DurationType
_gidecos-office.comGoogle-AnalyticsThis cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can consolidate the user's actions under this ID.ConsentApproximately 24 hoursAnalytics
_gaecos-office.comGoogle-AnalyticsThis cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can consolidate the user's actions under this ID.ConsentApproximately 24 hoursAnalytics
_gcl_auecos-office.comGoogle Ads (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin)This cookie is used by Google AdSense to enhance the efficiency of advertising.ConsentApproximately 3 monthMarketing
__cfduid.elfsight.comCloudFlare (Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco)This cookie is used to confirm that the visitor originates from a recognized computer. This allows security barriers to be overcome and loading times to be accelerated.Legitimate interestApproximately 30 daysSecurity
fe_typo_userwww.ecos-office.comWebsite OperatorCookie required by the Typo3 Web Content System. The cookie is stored during the session. It is necessary to save certain website settings during the website visit (session).Technically necessarySessionSession
BT_sdcwww.ecos-office.comETRACKERThis cookie is the tracking cookie from eTracker. This cookie stores a unique visitor ID, the date and time of the first visit, the starting point of the active visit, and the total number of visitors that a unique visitor has made on the website.ConsentSessionAnalytics
cookiesAvailablewww.ecos-office.comWebsite OperatorThis cookie stores whether the cookie banner or cookie notice was displayed correctly to you and how you have chosen to manage the use of cookies on our website.Technically necessarySessionCookie-Banner
_gat_UA-*ecos-office.comGoogle-Analytics ConsentApproximately 120 secondsAnalytics
_et_coid.ecos-office.com, www.etracker.deETRACKERThis cookie is the tracking cookie from eTracker. This cookie stores a unique visitor ID, the date and time of the first visit, the starting time of the active visit, as well as the total number of visitors that a unique visitor has made on the website.ConsentApproximately 24 monthAnalytics
ecos-cookie.ecos-office.comWebsite OperatorThis cookie allows us to store individual comfort settings chosen by you and retain them for your current and future visits to our website.ConsentApproximately 4 monthConfiguration
BT_ctstwww.ecos-office.comETRACKERThis cookie stores data about when the website visitor accessed the website in order to compile statistical information. Additionally, further data for statistical purposes is collected based on the website visit.ConsentSessionAnalytics
NID.google.comGoogle reCaptchaThe used cookie assigns an ID to the page visitor and collects statistical data on the website visits of the page visitor. This is done to personalize the advertising that is displayed to the user.ConsentApproximately 6 monthMarketing
remote_sidyoutube.comYoutubeThis cookie allows us to store individual comfort settings chosen by you and retain them for your current and future page visits.ConsentSessionConfiguration
_p_hfp_client_idapps.elfsight.comElfsightThe used cookie assigns an ID to the website visitor and collects statistical data on the website visits of the visitor. This is done for the purpose of customizing the advertisements displayed to the user.ConsentApproximately 30 secondsMarketing

Option to object, withdrawal of consent, and deletion

You can configure your browser as you wish to prevent the setting of cookies in general. You can then decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies or accept them as a general rule. Cookies can be used for various purposes, such as recognizing that your access device is already connected to our website (persistent cookies) or saving recently viewed offers (session cookies). If you have expressly granted us permission to process your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of processing carried out based on consent before its withdrawal is not affected by this.

8. Data Security and Data Protection, Communication via Email

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational measures during collection, storage, and processing to ensure that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication via email, complete data security during transmission to our IT systems cannot be guaranteed by us. Therefore, for information requiring high confidentiality, we recommend encrypted communication or postal service.

9. Right to Information and Correction Requests - Deletion & Data Restriction - Withdrawal of Consent - Right to Object

Right to Information

You have the right to request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal data. If this is the case, you have the right to information about the information specified in Article 15(1) of the GDPR, unless the rights and freedoms of other individuals are affected (see Article 15(4) of the GDPR). We are also happy to provide you with a copy of the data.

Right to Correction

According to Article 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to have any incorrectly stored personal data (such as address, name, etc.) corrected by us at any time. You can also request the completion of data stored with us, which will be carried out promptly.

Right to Deletion

According to Article 17(1) of the GDPR, you have the right for us to delete the personal data collected about you if:

- The data is no longer needed;

- The legal basis for processing has been revoked due to the withdrawal of your consent;

- You have objected to the processing, and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing;

- Your data is being processed unlawfully;

- There is a legal obligation to delete, or data collection was based on Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

The right does not apply according to Article 17(3) of the GDPR if:

- Processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

- Your data was collected based on a legal obligation;

- Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest;

- The data is required for asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.

Right to Restriction of Processing

According to Article 18(1) of the GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain cases. This is the case when:

- The accuracy of your personal data is contested by you.

- The processing is unlawful, and you oppose the deletion of the data.

- The data is no longer needed for the purposes of processing, but is required for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

- An objection to processing has been raised under Article 21(1) of the GDPR, and it is not yet clear which interests prevail.

Right to Withdraw Consent

If you have provided explicit consent for the processing of your personal data (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) GDPR), you can withdraw it at any time. Please note that the legality of processing that occurred prior to the withdrawal of consent will not be affected.

Right to Object

According to Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which has been collected on the basis of legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). This right is available to you if there are specific reasons against the storage and processing.

How to Exercise Your Rights

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting the following contact information:

ecos office-center GmbH & Co. KG
Alfred-Herrhausen-Allee 3-5
65760 Eschborn
Germany
Email: info@ecos-workspaces.com
Phone.: +49 6196 400-175
Fax: +49 6196 400-100

10. Right to Data Portability

According to Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you. We will provide the data to you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You can choose to have the data sent either to yourself or to a responsible party designated by you.

Upon request, in accordance with Article 20(1) of the GDPR, we will provide you with the following data:

  • Data that has been collected based on your explicit consent under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR.
  • Data that we have received from you within the context of existing contracts under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.
  • Data that has been processed through automated means.

We will carry out the transfer of personal data to a responsible party of your choice, provided that it is technically feasible. Please note that we are not allowed to transfer data that would interfere with the freedoms and rights of other individuals, as per Article 20(4) of the GDPR.

11. Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority under Article 77(1) of the GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed unlawfully on our part, you can, of course, seek legal resolution of the issue at any time. You also have other legal remedies available to you. Furthermore, in accordance with Article 77(1) of the GDPR, you have the option to approach a supervisory authority. The right to lodge a complaint under Article 77 of the GDPR is available to you in the EU member state where you reside, work, or the alleged infringement occurred. This means you can choose the supervisory authority from the locations mentioned above. The supervisory authority to which you submit your complaint will then inform you about the progress and outcomes of your submission, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 of the GDPR.

Created by: 

© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de

© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de